Healing benefits of oils for skin (LINK)
July 28th 2008 07:51
There are quite a number of nourishing carrier oils used in both skin moisturisers and serums and the range of natural products available that using nutritional base oils is ever increasing. Different oils are suitable for different skin types so knowing some basic facts about base oils will help you find the most suitable product for your skin.
Sweet Almond Oil – A common used oil in skin care, it is rich in nutrition including vitamin E, unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids. It has a softening action on the skin and is useful for lubrication in massage because while not a heavy oil, it is not absorbed rapidly.
Olive Oil – A heavier oil, rich in monounsaturates including oleic acid. Extra virgin olive oil come from the first pressing of the olives and is dark green in colour indicating the presence of antioxidant polyphenol. It is suitable for use with dry skin as it helps stabilise the cell membrane increasing the skins ability to hold onto moisture. Olive oil also contains squalene, a hydrating and anti-inflammatory agent, ideal for skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
Tamanu Oil – Tamanu oil has powerful healing properties in its unique ability to promote the formation of new skin tissue. Traditionally used by the Polynesians as first aid for the skin and mucous membranes, the oil can assist with scars, burns, skin cracks, cuts, dry skin and wounds. Used cosmetically, Tamanu has healing, mild antibiotic and anti-inflammatory activity 2. For these reasons it is used in both protective and regenerative products aimed at restoring skin appearance.
Evening Primrose Oil – Evening Primrose Oil (EPO) is a valuable source of gamma linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid with potent anti-inflammatory effects. Useful for dry, damaged, sensitive skin EPO helps to maintain the skin’s normal barrier functions. It is also useful topically for eczema and psoriasis.
Rosehip Oil – With up to 80% essential fatty acid content, Rosehip oil is very fine and quite easily absorbed by the skin. Rosehip encourages regeneration and repair of the skin and is renowned for its skin benefits, particularly in the treatment of scars and burns. It is also known for its rehydrating effect as well as improving dry, aged and wrinkled skin.
Jojoba Oil – Actually a fine wax rather than an oil, Jojoba oil is very fine in consistency and readily absorbed by the skin. It is light and non-greasy and for this reason it is ideal in face serums and creams. Jojoba closely resembles the sebum of the skin and so is beneficial for skin and scalp problems such as psoriasis and eczema. With excellent emollient properties it is moisturising, healing and suitable for all skin types.
Coconut Oil – One of the heaviest and most stable oils, coconut is ideal for hair and body application. With moisturising and softening properties it is ideal for dry and rough skin. Coconut oil also has cooling properties and so is useful for after sun care products 1.
Avocado Oil – Strong in colour and odour, avocado oil is not to everyone’s liking for skin care. However, in its unrefined form it is rich in lecithin, vitamin D, E and A which offer useful sun protection and skin nutrition. Avocado oil is beneficial to drier skins.
Sea Buckthorn Oil – Bright orange in colour, Sea Buckthorn oil is rich in beta carotene and second only to Rose Hip in vitamin C content. It is also very rich in essential fatty acids. This rich combination of nutrients mean it is extremely beneficial as a base oil in skin care. With moisturising, anti-inflammatory and restorative properties, it is easily absorbed and useful for all skin types.
Author: Ananda Mahony ND. Ananda is a naturopath and skin specialist. She owns Vitale Natural, an organic skin care store and beauty salon in Paddington, Brisbane. www.vitalenatural.com.au
References:
1. Falconi, D. 1998. Earthly Bodies and Heavenly Hair. Ceres Press , Woodstock, New York.
2. A. C. Dweck. 2007. Tamanu oil. HerbalGram: The Journal of the American Botanical Council. www.herbalgram.org
Sweet Almond Oil – A common used oil in skin care, it is rich in nutrition including vitamin E, unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids. It has a softening action on the skin and is useful for lubrication in massage because while not a heavy oil, it is not absorbed rapidly.
Olive Oil – A heavier oil, rich in monounsaturates including oleic acid. Extra virgin olive oil come from the first pressing of the olives and is dark green in colour indicating the presence of antioxidant polyphenol. It is suitable for use with dry skin as it helps stabilise the cell membrane increasing the skins ability to hold onto moisture. Olive oil also contains squalene, a hydrating and anti-inflammatory agent, ideal for skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
Tamanu Oil – Tamanu oil has powerful healing properties in its unique ability to promote the formation of new skin tissue. Traditionally used by the Polynesians as first aid for the skin and mucous membranes, the oil can assist with scars, burns, skin cracks, cuts, dry skin and wounds. Used cosmetically, Tamanu has healing, mild antibiotic and anti-inflammatory activity 2. For these reasons it is used in both protective and regenerative products aimed at restoring skin appearance.
Evening Primrose Oil – Evening Primrose Oil (EPO) is a valuable source of gamma linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid with potent anti-inflammatory effects. Useful for dry, damaged, sensitive skin EPO helps to maintain the skin’s normal barrier functions. It is also useful topically for eczema and psoriasis.
Rosehip Oil – With up to 80% essential fatty acid content, Rosehip oil is very fine and quite easily absorbed by the skin. Rosehip encourages regeneration and repair of the skin and is renowned for its skin benefits, particularly in the treatment of scars and burns. It is also known for its rehydrating effect as well as improving dry, aged and wrinkled skin.
Jojoba Oil – Actually a fine wax rather than an oil, Jojoba oil is very fine in consistency and readily absorbed by the skin. It is light and non-greasy and for this reason it is ideal in face serums and creams. Jojoba closely resembles the sebum of the skin and so is beneficial for skin and scalp problems such as psoriasis and eczema. With excellent emollient properties it is moisturising, healing and suitable for all skin types.
Coconut Oil – One of the heaviest and most stable oils, coconut is ideal for hair and body application. With moisturising and softening properties it is ideal for dry and rough skin. Coconut oil also has cooling properties and so is useful for after sun care products 1.
Avocado Oil – Strong in colour and odour, avocado oil is not to everyone’s liking for skin care. However, in its unrefined form it is rich in lecithin, vitamin D, E and A which offer useful sun protection and skin nutrition. Avocado oil is beneficial to drier skins.
Sea Buckthorn Oil – Bright orange in colour, Sea Buckthorn oil is rich in beta carotene and second only to Rose Hip in vitamin C content. It is also very rich in essential fatty acids. This rich combination of nutrients mean it is extremely beneficial as a base oil in skin care. With moisturising, anti-inflammatory and restorative properties, it is easily absorbed and useful for all skin types.
Author: Ananda Mahony ND. Ananda is a naturopath and skin specialist. She owns Vitale Natural, an organic skin care store and beauty salon in Paddington, Brisbane. www.vitalenatural.com.au
References:
1. Falconi, D. 1998. Earthly Bodies and Heavenly Hair. Ceres Press , Woodstock, New York.
2. A. C. Dweck. 2007. Tamanu oil. HerbalGram: The Journal of the American Botanical Council. www.herbalgram.org
| 30 |
| Vote |
Shared on





Add Comments
Read More





