Ethonobotanicals from Africa
January 23rd 2008 01:30
Link: www.vitalenatural.com.au
Continuing on from Part 1 of Lisa Phipps.
Now, these two really are hidden treasures…
Baobab Oil (inci: Adansonia digitata)
One of Africa’s best-kept secrets! With high amounts of Alpha and Beta-carotene, amino acids and other nutrients, this oil is a stand out skin and metabolic nutritive. Every inch of this tree offers “life support” so to speak, including the seeds, bark, and fruit. However it is the oil from the seeds that is most valued for the skin as it is rich in proteins, thiamine, very high in EFAs and vitamins A, D, E and F.
Coming from one of the oldest trees recorded, with some spanning up to 3,000 years, this rich golden emollient oil has been part of African skincare for centuries.
Baobab provides some impressive moisturising benefits to the skin and hair. As an example of a fast absorbing oil, baobab is suitable not only for the improvement of elasticity to the skin in general but is also suitable for facial skin care, as it encourages the regeneration of skin cells and is non-comedogenic.
Baobab exhibits hair shine and protection abilities, vital dermal protection and elasticity as well as supporting cell regeneration.
Baobab may be the secret active, but how about the most popular and treasured skincare emollient Africa has to offer? Well arguably, it has to be Marula Oil.
Marula Oil (inci: Sclerocarya birrea)
Native of North Central Namibia, and many parts of South Africa, Botswana and Zimbabwe, marula oil is indeed Africa's miracle oil. Coming from the same family as mangoes, poison ivy and cashew nuts, the plum sized fruit from this wondrous plant is often responsible for getting elephants drunk when they feast on it.
Marula is one of Africa’s greatest skincare oils with remarkable qualities such as a very high level of natural antioxidants, oleic acid, and essential components for the maintenance of healthy skin. Key attributes of this great oil cosmetically, in combination with such superior nutritional value are: fast absorption, assisting with hydration and reduction of TEWL, helps to reduce redness and vascular pigmentation, and the healing of tissue. These attributes offer facial skin, smoothness, plumpness and elasticity making it an innovative choice for modern cosmetic formulas.
The composition of marula is very similar to that of olive oil, so no wonder there are such valuable attributes shared between the two. Marula however is truly precious and quite expensive in comparison to the best Virgin Olive Oil, and is more useful for treating cracked skin on thicker epidermal layers such as the feet, while nourishing and soothing stressed tissue such as the lips or other fragile mucus membrane.
Next entrey for something different. A compound for cleansing that is so unique, so pure and so good for your skin. Well it’s called a soap, but not actually a soap at all…
Now, these two really are hidden treasures…
Baobab Oil (inci: Adansonia digitata)
One of Africa’s best-kept secrets! With high amounts of Alpha and Beta-carotene, amino acids and other nutrients, this oil is a stand out skin and metabolic nutritive. Every inch of this tree offers “life support” so to speak, including the seeds, bark, and fruit. However it is the oil from the seeds that is most valued for the skin as it is rich in proteins, thiamine, very high in EFAs and vitamins A, D, E and F.
Coming from one of the oldest trees recorded, with some spanning up to 3,000 years, this rich golden emollient oil has been part of African skincare for centuries.
Baobab provides some impressive moisturising benefits to the skin and hair. As an example of a fast absorbing oil, baobab is suitable not only for the improvement of elasticity to the skin in general but is also suitable for facial skin care, as it encourages the regeneration of skin cells and is non-comedogenic.
Baobab exhibits hair shine and protection abilities, vital dermal protection and elasticity as well as supporting cell regeneration.
Baobab may be the secret active, but how about the most popular and treasured skincare emollient Africa has to offer? Well arguably, it has to be Marula Oil.
Marula Oil (inci: Sclerocarya birrea)
Native of North Central Namibia, and many parts of South Africa, Botswana and Zimbabwe, marula oil is indeed Africa's miracle oil. Coming from the same family as mangoes, poison ivy and cashew nuts, the plum sized fruit from this wondrous plant is often responsible for getting elephants drunk when they feast on it.
Marula is one of Africa’s greatest skincare oils with remarkable qualities such as a very high level of natural antioxidants, oleic acid, and essential components for the maintenance of healthy skin. Key attributes of this great oil cosmetically, in combination with such superior nutritional value are: fast absorption, assisting with hydration and reduction of TEWL, helps to reduce redness and vascular pigmentation, and the healing of tissue. These attributes offer facial skin, smoothness, plumpness and elasticity making it an innovative choice for modern cosmetic formulas.
The composition of marula is very similar to that of olive oil, so no wonder there are such valuable attributes shared between the two. Marula however is truly precious and quite expensive in comparison to the best Virgin Olive Oil, and is more useful for treating cracked skin on thicker epidermal layers such as the feet, while nourishing and soothing stressed tissue such as the lips or other fragile mucus membrane.
Next entrey for something different. A compound for cleansing that is so unique, so pure and so good for your skin. Well it’s called a soap, but not actually a soap at all…
| 69 |
| Vote |










