Body Insurance - the benefits of...Tea Tree oil
October 26th 2006 05:37
Tea tree oil is made by an extraction (distillation) process using the twigs and leaves of the Australian native, Melaleuca alterniflora. It is an antiseptic, fungicide and a mild solvent.
Traditionally used by indigenous Australians, who crushed and inhaled or soaked the leaves to make an infusion that was used to treat colds, coughs, pains, sores and burns. Tea tree oil is only to be used topically or as an infusion. It must not be ingested as it is poisoness.
Care should be taken to dilute solution before applying directly on to skin.
Suggested uses for Tea Tree oil:
Steam inhalation to treat coughs and colds - add 2 drops of oil to bowl of steaming water. Cover head and inhale for 10 minutes.
Massage - 2 drops added to massage oil and applied to affected area to manage rheumatic pain.
A few drops added to a bath will help to treat skin irritations and tinea.
Skin care: apply a small amount of slightly diluted solution to cotton wool and apply to the face to treat oily skin and acne.
Add to shampoo to treat oily hair, damaged hair and to prevent lice.
A few drops added to a pets bath to control fleas and treat skin irritations.
Diluted solution used to wash wounds and minor burns to prevent the onset of infection.
Added to water or sorbeline as an insect repellent.
Used as an antibacterial and environmentally safe alternative to detergents when cleaning.
A few droips added to wash to sanitise clothes.
Diluted solution used as a gargle to treat a sore throat( do not swallow)
This great Australian product really does have a lot of medicinal uses. Research is being done in regards to using tea tree oil to treat diseases such as AIDS in the future.
Resources
Text: www.indianchild.com
www.sunspirit.com.au
Images:
www.abc.net.au
| 98 |
| Vote |












